Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted at That Artsy Reader Girl. Each week you compile a list of ten books which coincide with that week’s theme. You can find everything you need to know about joining in here!
This past year of reading has been so odd for me! 2023 started with a book slump for the ages and it took forever to crawl back. That’s not to say I didn’t have a healthy sprinkling of gems over the year. Here are my top ten favorites from 2023!
1.) Exiles by Jane Harper
Exiles was among my first audiobooks for the year and it didn’t disappoint! I adore Falk and finishing this read was bittersweet. You can |read my review here|.
2.) The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
3.) The Man Who Died Twice by Richard Osman
4.) The Secret Lives of Country Gentlemen by KJ Charles
My copy of The Secret Lives of Country Gentlemen was actually an ARC and my introduction to KJ Charles. And what an amazing introduction it was! My rave |review is here|.
5.) A House With Good Bones by T Kingfisher
Listen. I picked up Nettle & Bone and it sent me on a full on backlist binge of T. Kingfisher. This though? A House with Good Bones was phenomenal! I remember vividly working on my puzzle and straight up freezing with my mouth open and tension keeping me completely still. I absolutely recommend the audiobook.
6.) The September House by Carissa Orlando
6.) Hello Stranger by Katherine Center
7.) Thornhedge by T Kingfisher
8.) Bookshops & Bonedust by Travis Baldree
I think I was in the minority camp that didn’t find Legends and Lattes that amazing (Mr. B adores it) but I was really excited to request an ALC of Bookshops & Bonedust because THIS is the book that I wanted to start with. This was FANTASTIC. I highly recommend the audiobook as Travis Baldree narrates it themselves and it is perfect!
9.) Paladin's Grace by T Kingfisher
Are you sick of my fangirling over T. Kingfisher? Tooooo bad. I’m going to tell you to absolutely read Paladin’s Grace as it was everything I wanted out of a low/lower steam romantasy. I’ll be reading the rest of the series this year!
10.) The Phantom of Drury Lane by Kate Bateman
Last, but certainly not least, is this delightful little morsel from Kate Bateman. I have a thing for the Phantom of the Opera and I am always on the look out for a fun retelling. This is a short read and the steam is strong with this one! I really didn’t want it to end!
Did you read any of these? What were your favorites for 2023?
Bookshops & Bonedust has been on a few different lists this week!
Here is my Top Ten Tuesday post.
Hello Stranger was a great read. Glad you enjoyed it so much! Happy 2024!
Happy 2024!
A lot of these are on my TBR list, Bookshops and Bonedust, Hello Stranger,and all the T. Kingfisher books. I also love Jane Harper, Exiles was really good.
I hope you enjoy them when you get around to them! Thank you for stopping by!
EXILES is on my list today, too. It’s my favorite of Harper’s books! Glad you loved it too.
Happy TTT!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
I need to read more T. Kingfisher books. I loved the ones I’ve read.